MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NEWS RELEASE

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTACT:

CW3 Patrick Daugherty at (609) 847-6093

IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
(12 January, 2012)

 

 

Media Advisory

 

Rockaway Townsquare Mall Hosts Ceremony To Bestow State's Top Military Awards

 

 


WHO/WHAT: Raymond Zawacki, Deputy Commissioner for Veterans Affairs, New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, will present state military awards to more than 100 veterans from Morris, Sussex and Warren County. Veterans will be honored at the mall for service in Korea, Vietnam, Operation Desert Storm / Desert Shield and Operations Iraqi and Enduring Freedom.

 

WHEN: Tuesday, January 17 at 11:00 a.m.

 

WHERE: Rockaway Townsquare Mall, 301 Mount Hope Ave., Rockaway, N.J. (In mall's Macy's Court)

  

DETAILS: This ceremony marks the start of a three-day visit of the veterans outreach kiosk where veterans and their family members can learn more about benefits or entitlements that they could be eligible to receive. The New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs will bring benefits information to ‘those who served' as part of the Veterans Outreach Program to the Rockaway Townsquare Mall Macy's Court from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., each day. Veterans who miss the opportunity to visit the mall kiosk can call the department's toll free benefits information line any time at 1-888-8NJ VETS (1-888-865-8387).

 

The veterans receiving awards are as follows:

Rank

First Name

MI

Last Name

War

City

Sergeant

Joseph

 

Ambrosio

Vietnam War

Butler

Sergeant

Theodore

A.

Andrews

Vietnam War

Newton

Sergeant

Thomas

M.

Bacon

Vietnam War

Florham Park

Sergeant

John

B.

Benson

Vietnam War

Hackettstown

Private First Class

William

A.

Berliner

Korean War

Branchville

Private First Class

Dominick

 

Bianco

World War II

Newton

Corporal

Benjamin

M.

Blake

Iraqi Freedom

Hackettstown

Corporal

Michael

W.

Borhi

Iraqi Freedom

Phillipsburg

Sergeant

Ryan

P.

Burns

Iraqi Freedom

Stanhope

Specialist

Edward

M.

Caufield

Iraqi Freedom

Great Meadows

Corporal

Kyle

A.

Chappell

Iraqi Freedom

Boonton Twp

First Lieutenant

Frank

P.

Ciappio

Vietnam War

Sparta

Specialist Four

Archibald

F.

Clark

Vietnam War

Wharton

Sergeant

Paul

C.

Cornish

Vietnam War

Blairstown

Sergeant

Adam

C.

Courtney

Iraqi Freedom

Butler

Sergeant

Glenn

A.

Damble

Vietnam War

Boonton

Lance Corporal

Jan

C.

Delgado

Iraqi Freedom

Phillipsburg

Captain

Michael

R.

DeMarco

Iraqi Freedom

Kinnelon

Petty Officer Third Class

Giacomo

 

DiPaola

Vietnam War

Newton

Second Lieutenant

Richard

L.

Donnelly

World War II

Owaco

Staff Sergeant

Ivan

J.

Duffy

Iraqi Freedom

Phillipsburg

Sergeant

Glenn

P.

Edwards

Vietnam War

Sparta

Lance Corporal

Beau

A.

Favino

Enduring Freedom

Hackettstown

Sergeant

Gary

M.

Favino

Vietnam War

Hackettstown

Lance Corporal

Anthony

 

Fiorentino

Vietnam War

Whippany

Sergeant

Alan

J.

Franke

Vietnam War

Boonton

Specialist Four

Kenneth

J.

Fuchs

Vietnam War

Wantage

Specialist Four

Gordon

T.

Galfo

Vietnam War

Oak Ridge

Chief Petty Officer

Robert

L.

Galligan

World War II

Rockaway

Specialist Five

Stephen

 

Gendell

Vietnam War

Washington

Sergeant

Franklin

W.

Getter

Vietnam War

Phillipsburg

Private

Gregory

K.

Goble

Vietnam War

Great Meadows

Staff Sergeant

Shawn

M.

Golden

Iraqi Freedom

Stewartsville

Staff Sergeant

Christopher

 

Gracia

Iraqi Freedom

Pequannock

Lieutenant Colonel

Enrique

M.

Guerra

Iraqi Freedom

Hackettstown

Private First Class

Anthony

N.

Guiga

World War II

Hackettstown

Corporal

Ryan

J.

Halkirt

Iraqi Freedom

Hamburg

Sergeant

Roger

A.

Hayden

Vietnam War

Sparta

Master Sergeant

Allen

W.

Hayes

Vietnam War

Montague

Specialist Five

Ronald

W.

Hellwig

Vietnam War

Vernon

Private First Class

Jorge

L.

Hinojosa

Iraqi Freedom

Dover

Seaman First Class

Joseph

C.

Homko

World War II

Oxford

Specialist

Robert

T.

Huber

Iraqi Freedom

Blairstown

Sergeant

Brian

G.

Johnson

Vietnam War

Stockholm

Staff Sergeant

Sigurd

A.

Johnson

World War II

Hackettstown

Specialist Four

Joseph

S.

Karslo

Vietnam War

Washington

Corporal

Nicholas

 

Kayal

Korean War

Stockholm

Specialist

Robert

T.

Knoble

Iraqi Freedom

Phillipsburg

Corporal

Eugene

P.

LaMastro

Vietnam War

Hardyston

Specialist Four

Glenn

D.

Lambert

Vietnam War

Oxford

Private First Class

Abraham

 

Levine

World War II

Newton

Specialist Five

John

F.

Lichtey

Vietnam War

Wharton

Master Sergeant

Thomas

J.

Lisa

Vietnam War

Sussex

Specialist Five

Robert

A.

Malkowitz

Vietnam War

McAfee

Specialist Four

Peter

R.

Mantia

Vietnam War

Montague

Specialist Four

Owen

C.

Martin

Vietnam War

Highland Lakes

Private

Joseph

E.

McAtee

World War II

Glen Gardner

Petty Officer Second Class

Robert

W.

McConnell

Vietnam War

Florham Park

Sergeant

John

H.

McPartland

Korean War

Belvidere

Staff Sergeant

Sabrina

V.

Mohammed

Iraqi Freedom

Franklin

Sergeant

Daniel

 

Morgan

Vietnam War

Stockholm

Sergeant

John

F.

Morgan

World War II

Mount Tabor

Captain

Jerard

J.

Murphy

Vietnam War

Sparta

Petty Officer Second Class

Brian

J.

Nardone

Iraqi Freedom

Hackettstown

Boatswain Mate Second Class

Leroy

 

Nesbitt

World War II

Phillipsburg

Petty Officer Second Class

John

D.

O'Brien

Vietnam War

Montville

Specialist Five

James

A.

Orton

Vietnam War

Hackettstown

Sergeant

John

C.

Osmun

Vietnam War

Columbia

Corporal

James

M.

Papaganeres

Vietnam War

Long Valley

Sergeant

David

B.

Pereda

Iraqi Freedom

Blairstown

Petty Officer Third Class

Carl

R.

Peterson

Vietnam War

Wharton

Specialist Four

Robert

P.

Phillips

Vietnam War

Sussex

Staff Sergeant

Edward

F.

Pielich

Vietnam War

Washington

Specialist Four

Raymond

J.

Regenthal

Vietnam War

Hardwick

Specialist Four

Ronald

A.

Ribnik

Vietnam War

Morristown

Specialist Four

William

D.

Riefler

Vietnam War

Hackettstown

Captain

Jeovanny

 

Rodriguez

Iraqi Freedom

Stewartsville

Specialist

Wilfredo

S.

Rodriguez-Ramos

Iraqi Freedom

Dover

Sergeant

Charles

 

Rolon-Gonzales

Vietnam War

Branchville

Sergeant

Kevin

A.

Rush

Iraqi Freedom

Phillipsburg

Second Lieutenant

Robert

A.

Schmidt

Vietnam War

Denville

Specialist Four

Donald

W.

Schulz

Vietnam War

Franklin

Aviation Machinist Mate Second Class

John

E.

Scott

Vietnam War

Pequannock

Staff Sergeant

John

A.

Sedlock

Vietnam War

Montague

Corporal

Preston

O.

Sewell

Vietnam War

Lake Hopatcong

Specialist 4

Ronald

E.

Shauger

Vietnam War

Hamburg

Sergeant

Craig

J.

Smith

Iraqi Freedom

Hackettstown

Sergeant

Leroy

T.

Smith

Vietnam War

Hackettstown

Sergeant

Daniel

E.

Stapel

Vietnam War

Augusta

Specialist Four

Robert

 

Starrett

Vietnam War

Belvidere

Private First Class

Alexander

 

Suvino

Vietnam War

Kinnelon

Master Sergeant

Martin

A.

Swiss

Iraqi Freedom

Franklin

Specialist Four

Carmen

 

Turrisi

Vietnam War

East Hanover

Corporal

Sabino

C.

Vaia

Korean War

Hackettstown

First Sergeant

Amery

E.

Vasso

Iraqi Freedom

Morristown

Corporal

Nathan

J.

Verkade

Iraqi Freedom

Asbury

Private First Class

Daniel

O.

Villamar

Iraqi Freedom

Dover

Corporal

Joseph

C.

Vlossak

World War II

Belvidere

Petty Officer Third Class

Burtchaell

J.

Wadams

Vietnam War

Washington

Private First Class

Henry

J.

Weitz

Vietnam War

Belvidere

Corporal

Thomas

H.

Westfield

Vietnam War

Whippany

Sergeant

Peter

T.

Wislotski

Iraqi Freedom

Newton

Seaman Apprentice

Philip

H.

Wittnebert

Vietnam War

Hackettstown

Sergeant

Michael

C.

Wolfanger

Iraqi Freedom

Hackettstown

Major

Mark

R.

Wynne

Iraqi Freedom

Newton

Major

Robert

J.

Yencha

Iraqi Freedom

Hampton

Petty Officer Third Class

Joseph

A.

Zaccaro

Vietnam War

West Milford

Sergeant

Richard

M.

Zgoda

Vietnam War

Sussex


NJ Home PageDMAVA Home Page