MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NEWS RELEASE

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTACT:

Staff Sgt. Armando Vasquez, Public Affairs Specialist

609-530-7088

IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
(16 April, 2012)

 

 

Media Advisory

 

Livingston Mall Hosts Ceremony To Bestow State's Top Military Awards

 

 


WHO/WHAT: Raymond Zawacki, Deputy Commissioner for Veterans Affairs, New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, will present state military awards to more than 40 veterans from Essex, Passaic, Union, Morris and Sussex County. Veterans will be honored at the mall for service in World War II, Korea, Vietnam, Operation Desert Storm, and Operations Iraqi and Enduring Freedom.

 

WHERE: Livingston Mall, 112 Eisenhower Parkway, Livingston, N.J. 07039

 

WHEN: Tuesday, April 17 at 10:30 a.m.

  

THE STORY: The N.J. Distinguished Service Medal (NJ DSM) was originally issued in 1858 for those who distinguished themselves in the New Jersey Militia, but was used infrequently until re-authorized by Governor Kean in 1988. The NJ DSM was then authorized for that purpose. It is New Jersey's highest military award. Since its re-authorization in 1988, more than 30,000 medals have been awarded to combat veterans from New Jersey.

 

      In order to be eligible for the Distinguished Service Medal you must meet all the following criteria: currently be a resident of New Jersey, have been a resident of New Jersey at the time you entered into military service, have been honorably discharged, have proof of having served in combat while on active duty during wartime. The DSM can be awarded posthumously to the next-of-kin of a veteran who meets the criteria.

 

      Anyone interested in applying for the New Jersey Distinguished Service Medal should call 1-800-624-0508, Press 7, to request an application.

 

      For additional information visit:

www.nj.gov/military/veterans/awards/distinguished_service/index.html

 

      Photos of event will be available on Facebook: New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs.

 

Veterans invited to Livingston Mall Ceremony

Rank

First Name

MI

Last Name

Suffix

Branch

War

City

County

Sergeant

Amel

A.

Almanzar

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

Elizabeth

Union

Private First Class

Cornelius

P.

Breure

 

Army

World War II

Clifton

Passaic

Corporal

Jimmie

S.

Brooks

 

Army

Vietnam War

East Orange

Essex

Technician Fifth Class

Arthur

T.

Busby

 

Army

World War II

Newark

Essex

Specialist

Agustin

C.

Cabrera

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

Palisades Park

Passaic

Specialist

Jaquise

A.

Cline

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

Paterson

Passaic

Yeoman Third Class

Luis

A.

Colon

 

Navy

Vietnam War

Paterson

Passaic

Specialist Five

Robert

L.

Cusick

 

Army

Vietnam War

Wayne

Passaic

Lance Corporal

George

M.

Dennison

 

USMC

Vietnam War

Paterson

Passaic

Specialist Four

Gregory

W.

Dove

 

Army

Vietnam War

Newark

Essex

Petty Officer Second Class

Tishon

M.

Duncan

 

Navy

Enduring Freedom

Paterson

Passaic

Sergeant

Eric

M.

Ferguson

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

Newark

Essex

Corporal

Rodney

B.

Garland

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

Orange

Essex

Sergeant

Brad

A.

Gaskins

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

Newark

Essex

Sergeant

Sherwin

S.

Granger

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

East Orange

Essex

Sergeant

Jasper

L.

Green

 

Army

Korean War

Paterson

Passaic

Technical Sergeant

James

R.

Grosso

 

Army

World War II

Millburn

Essex

Lieutenant Commander

Jill

P.

Hebron

 

Navy

Iraqi Freedom

Bloomfield

Essex

Lance Corporal

Robert

R.

Hill

 

USMC

Desert Storm

East Orange

Essex

Captain

Henry

R.

Kane

 

Air Force

Vietnam War

Belleville

Essex

Lance Corporal

Thaddeus

 

Kennedy

 

USMC

Vietnam War

Hillside

Union

Lance Corporal

Edward

A.

Keymetian

 

USMC

Vietnam War

Lincoln Park

Morris

First Lieutenant

Rong

 

Liu

 

USMC

Enduring Freedom

Westfield

Union

Lance Corporal

George

A.

Lovenguth

 

USMC

Vietnam War

West Orange

Essex

Seaman First Class

Stephen

M.

Macko

 

Navy

World War II

Ogdensburg

Sussex

Staff Sergeant

Edward

M.

Matera

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

East Hanover

Morris

Sergeant

Christopher

M.

Mazurek

 

USMC

Iraqi Freedom

Landing

Morris

Technician Fifth Class

James

J.

Minnella

 

Army

World War II

Little Falls

Passaic

Sergeant

William

R.

Monroe

 

Army

World War II

East Orange

Essex

Specialist

Nicholas

 

Pietropaolo

 

Army

Vietnam War

Belleville

Essex

Corporal

Elvis

 

Reynoso

 

USMC

Iraqi Freedom

Passaic

Passaic

Specialist

Rick

 

Ruggiero

 

Army

Enduring Freedom

Pompton Lakes

Passaic

Staff Sergeant

Brian

J.

Seminerio

 

Air Force

Enduring Freedom

Pompton Lakes

Passaic

Sergeant

William

J.

Sepiol

 

Army

Vietnam War

Layton

Sussex

Sergeant

Eric

G.

Storms

 

USMC

Vietnam War

Hawthorne

Passaic

Specialist

Gabriel

 

Suarez

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

Paterson

Passaic

Petty Officer Third Class

Judith

 

Velez

 

Navy

Iraqi Freedom

Belleville

Essex

Private First Class

George

F.

Waas

Jr.

Army

World War II

West Orange

Essex

Gunners Mate Third Class

William

N.

Washer

 

Navy

World War II

Ogdensburg

Sussex

Lieutenant Colonel

Richard

A.

Wasserman

 

Army

Iraqi Freedom

South Orange

Essex

Airman Basic

Robert

C.

Wille

Jr.

Air Force

Vietnam War

Nutley

Essex

Coxswain

Vito

J.

Zappulla

 

Navy

World War II

Bloomfield

Essex


NJ Home PageDMAVA Home Page