MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NEWS RELEASE

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTACT:

Staff Sgt. Armando Vasquez, Public Affairs Specialist

(609) 530-7088

IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
(14 February, 2012)

 

 

Media Advisory

 

Newport Centre Mall Hosts Ceremony To Bestow State's Top Military Awards

 

 


WHO/WHAT: Raymond Zawacki, Deputy Commissioner for Veterans Affairs, New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, will present state military awards to more than 70 veterans from Hudson, Essex, Middlesex and Somerset County. Veterans will be honored at the mall for service in Korea, Vietnam, Operation Desert Storm, Lebanon Peace Keeping, and Operations Iraqi and Enduring Freedom.

 

WHEN: Tuesday, February 21 at 11:00 a.m.

 

WHERE: Newport Centre Mall, 30 Mall Drive, Jersey City, NJ 07310 (Hudson County) – in the Mall's “Centre Court”

  

DETAILS: The medal ceremony will mark the start of a three-day visit of the veterans outreach kiosk where veterans and their family members can learn more about benefits or entitlements that they could be eligible to receive. The New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs will bring benefits information to ‘those who served' as part of the Veterans Outreach Program to the Newport Centre Mall's “Centre Court” from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., each day beginning on Feb. 21 through Feb. 23. Veterans who miss the opportunity to visit the mall kiosk can call the NJ DMAVA's Division of Veterans Program's toll-free benefits information line at 1-888-8NJ VETS (1-888-865-8387) at any time.

 

The veterans receiving awards are as follows:

 

Rank

First Name

MI

Last Name

Suffix

War

City

County

Specialist Four

Robert

L.

Artificio

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Private First Class

Lawrence

 

Baker

Jr.

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Sergeant

Joseph

W.

Ballon

Jr.

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Petty Officer Third Class

Thomas

 

Blankenship

 

Vietnam War

Bayonne

Hudson

Specialist Four

Dennis

M.

Bonacci

 

Vietnam War

North Bergen

Hudson

Specialist Four

Lewis

A.

Bonaccolta

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Private First Class

Leandro

D.

Bonaldi

 

Iraqi Freedom

Kearny

Hudson

Airman First Class

Edward

 

Borowik

 

Vietnam War

Bayonne

Hudson

Private First Class

Donald

J.

Brandon

 

Vietnam War

Irvington

Essex

Captain

Neil

E.

Carman

 

Iraqi Freedom

Bayonne

Hudson

Specialist Four

John

V.

Castellitto

 

Vietnam War

Hoboken

Hudson

Petty Officer Third Class

Roy

 

Christopher

 

Lebanon Peacekeeping Mission

Lebanon

Hudson

Corporal

Henry

 

Clay

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Sergeant

Jared

A.

Costanzo

 

Enduring Freedom

Bayonne

Hudson

Seaman

William

 

Croskey

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Petty Officer Third Class

Joseph

 

Czapla

 

Desert Storm

Bayonne

Hudson

Specialist Four

Alphonso

 

Davis

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Corporal

Maurizio

 

DeNichilo

 

Iraqi Freedom

Jersey City

Hudson

Technician Fourth Class

Carmine

 

DeRusso

Jr.

World War II

Hillsborough

Somerset

Master Sergeant

Felix

A.

Dimaya

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Seaman

Alexander

E.

Figueroa

 

Iraqi Freedom

Union City

Hudson

Captain

William

E.

Fisher

 

Iraqi Freedom

Edgewater

Hudson

Sergeant

Robert

 

Flucker

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Technician Fifth Class

Joseph

 

Forgione

 

World War II

Bayonne

Hudson

Private First Class

James

E.

Gaynor

Jr.

Korean War

Jersey City

Hudson

Lance Corporal

Marcelo

 

Gomez

 

Vietnam War

Guttenberg

Hudson

Petty Officer Second Class

Robert

E.

Gonyou

 

Korean War

North Bergen

Hudson

Specialist Five

Tony

A.

Goodson

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Chief Warrant Officer 2

Michael

 

Grieco

 

Iraqi Freedom

Hoboken

Hudson

Staff Sergeant

Edward

A.

Haddock

 

Enduring Freedom

Jersey City

Hudson

Sergeant

Thomas

 

Hunter

 

Vietnam War

Rahway

Middlesex

Corporal

William

C.

Hurley

 

Korean War

Jersey City

Hudson

Specialist Four

William

V.

Hyland

Jr.

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Sergeant

Peter

K.

Kahikina

Jr.

Vietnam War

Guttenberg

Hudson

Private First Class

Jeffrey

M.

Kaiser

 

Iraqi Freedom

Bayonne

Hudson

Specialist Four

Paul

A.

Karabinos

 

Vietnam War

Bayonne

Hudson

Corporal

Oliver

 

King

 

Korean War

Jersey City

Hudson

Seaman

Stanley

P.

Kita

Jr.

Vietnam War

Bayonne

Hudson

Captain

Walter

B.

Koszyk

 

Vietnam War

Bayonne

Hudson

Sergeant

Alfred

 

Koval

 

World War II

Bayonne

Hudson

Private First Class

Edward

B.

Kowalski

 

Vietnam War

Bayonne

Hudson

Specialist Five

Thomas

V.

LaSalle

 

Vietnam War

Hoboken

Hudson

Corporal

Andrew

 

Liga

Jr.

Vietnam War

Bayonne

Hudson

Private First Class

Carlos

L.

Lobaina

 

Iraqi Freedom

Bayonne

Hudson

Petty Officer Second Class

Noberio

L.

Lucero

 

Enduring Freedom

Jersey City

Hudson

Sergeant

Joseph

 

Lupo

Jr.

Vietnam War

Hoboken

Hudson

Lieutenant Commander

William

M.

Lynch

 

Desert Storm

Secaucus

Hudson

Specialist

Darwin

A.

Martinez

 

Enduring Freedom

Guttenberg

Hudson

Captain

John

W.

McKee

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Specialist Four

Charles

W.

McKenney

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Specialist Four

Donald

 

Mennella

 

Vietnam War

Kearny

Hudson

Corporal

Robert

 

Menzel

 

Vietnam War

North Bergen

Hudson

Specialist Four

David

A.

Miller

 

Vietnam War

Bayonne

Hudson

Petty Officer Second Class

Robert

 

Nagy

 

Vietnam War

Kearny

Hudson

Technician Fourth Class

Walter

R.

Niedzinski

 

World War II

Bayonne

Hudson

Specialist Four

John

K.

Olander

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Staff Sergeant

Omar

 

Ortiz

 

Iraqi Freedom

Jersey City

Hudson

Petty Officer Third Class

Jimmie

 

Pittman

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Specialist

Michael

S.

Pungsujarit

 

Iraqi Freedom

Jersey City

Hudson

Petty Officer Third Class

Wilson

A.

Ramos

 

Enduring Freedom

Jersey City

Hudson

Specialist Four

Jim

E.

Robinson

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Staff Sergeant

Gerald

 

Rodriguez

 

Enduring Freedom

Union City

Hudson

Sergeant

Juan

M.

Rosado

 

Desert Storm

Dover

Morris

Corporal

Cesar

A.

Sabio

 

Iraqi Freedom

Jersey City

Hudson

Corporal

Jose

L.

Sanchez

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Specialist Four

Felix

 

Santiago

Jr.

Vietnam War

Hoboken

Hudson

Major

John

J.

Smith

 

Iraqi Freedom

Bayonne

Hudson

Lance Corporal

Joziph

 

Soliman

 

Iraqi Freedom

Jersey City

Hudson

Specialist Four

Harold

 

Spann

 

Vietnam War

Bayonne

Hudson

Private Second Class

Edward

A.

Tatum

 

Vietnam War

Irvington

Hudson

Specialist

Leopoldo

A.

Tiankee

Jr.

Iraqi Freedom

Jersey City

Hudson

Specialist Four

Pablo

 

Torres

 

Vietnam War

York

Essex

Lance Corporal

Christopher

R.

Viera

 

Iraqi Freedom

Secaucus

Hudson

Specialist Four

James

L.

Williams

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Specialist Four

Robert

B.

Williams

Jr.

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson

Lance Corporal

Richard

N.

Wilson

 

Vietnam War

Jersey City

Hudson


NJ Home PageDMAVA Home Page