Skip to main navigationSkip to News Headlines
Global Navigation
Office of The Attorney General
The State of New Jersey Office of The Attorney General (Dept. of Law & Public Safety) The State of New Jersey NJ Home Services A to Z Departments/Agencies OAG Frequently Asked Questions
OAG Home
OAG Home OAG Contact
Division of Gaming Enforcement
Division of Gaming Enforcement
OAG Home DGE Director's Biography
DGE Director's Biography
Exclusion List  
Full Name
John Gammarano
John Gammarano Photo
Aliases
Address

Brooklyn, NY 11228
Additional Information
Date of Exclusion Order
Preliminary Order
Final Order
December 21, 1995
Docket No.
Docket No. 95-0584-EL
DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth
July 14, 1941
Race
White
Sex
Male
Height
5'10"
Weight
180 lbs.
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Distinctive Marks

Occupation
Other
Miscellaneous Information
John Gammarano has been identified by law enforcement agencies and other authorities as being a member of the Gambino Organized Crime Family. In addition, on May 27, 1994, Mr. Gammarano, along with 16 co-defendants, was indicted by a federal grand jury in Louisiana and charged with numerous racketeering offenses including racketeering, conspiracy (to commit racketeering), fraud and swindling and/or wire fraud, and promoting illegal gambling. According to the Division of Gaming Enforcement, Mr. Gammarano has pled guilty to Count 2 of the indictment charging him with conspiracy to commit racketeering, and he is scheduled for sentencing in February 1996. Finally, the Division has alleged in its exclusion petition "upon information and belief" that in New York there is also a pending federal criminal indictment against Mr. Gammarano for charges of conspiracy, extortion, and money laundering.
   
Contact Us | Privacy Notice | Legal Statement | Accessibility Statement
NJ Home Logo
Division: DGE Home | Contact DGE | About DGE | DGE News | DGE FAQs
Departmental: OAG Home | Contact OAG | About OAG | OAG News | OAG FAQs
Statewide: NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs
Copyright © State of New Jersey, 1996-2007
This page is maintained by OAG Communications. Comments/Questions: email or call 609-292-4925
OAG Home OAG Home more news noticias en español