Skip to main navigationSkip to News Headlines
Global Navigation
Office of The Attorney General
The State of New Jersey Office of The Attorney General (Dept. of Law & Public Safety) The State of New Jersey NJ Home Services A to Z Departments/Agencies OAG Frequently Asked Questions
OAG Home
OAG Home OAG Contact
Division of Gaming Enforcement
Division of Gaming Enforcement
OAG Home DGE Director's Biography
DGE Director's Biography
Exclusion List  
Full Name
Dennis Sean McAndrew
Dennis Sean McAndrew photo
Aliases
Dennis Andrew Nikrasch, Frank Shabazian, Robert H. Collins, Dennis Nelton, Nelton Dennison, Dennis Wells, Carl Peters, and Charles Stevens
Address

Long Beach, CA 90802
Additional Information
Date of Exclusion Order
Preliminary Order
January 18, 2006
Final Order
May 17, 2006
Docket No.
05-0801-EL
DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth
September 12, 1941
Race
Caucasian
Sex
Male
Height
6'0"
Weight
165 lbs.
Hair
White
Eyes
Blue
Distinctive Marks

Occupation
Other
Miscellaneous Information
In 1986, Mr. McAndrew was convicted in Federal Court on seven counts including Conspiracy, Aiding and Abetting and Interstate Travel in Aid of Racketeering. Specifically, Mr. McAndrew illegally manipulated slot machines and fraudulently collected jackpots on ten separate occasions at various Las Vegas casinos. Mr. McAndrew was incarcerated but subsequently released on parole in January 1991. On or about November 1997, Mr. McAndrew attempted to fraudulently manipulate a slot machine in Atlantic City; however, the targeted jackpot was won legitimately before he could commit the theft. In 1998, Mr. McAndrew pled guilty to Conspiracy, Interstate Travel in Aid of Racketeering. Money Laundering and Interstate Transportation of Stolen Property. Mr. McAndrew admitted that from April 1995 through September 1996, he was the "mastermind" of a scheme to manipulate slot machines and win fraudulent jackpots. Mr. McAndrew admitted that from September 1996 through November 1997, he illegally manipulated slot machines and fraudulently collected ten separate jackpots at various Las Vegas casinos totaling $6.1 million. Mr. McAndrew was sentenced to 90 months in prison but was released from custody on December 21, 2004. mr. McAndrew was placed on the Nevada Gaming Commission and Nevada State Gaming Control Board's Exclusion/Ejection list on September 24, 2004.
   
Contact Us | Privacy Notice | Legal Statement | Accessibility Statement
NJ Home Logo
Division: DGE Home | Contact DGE | About DGE | DGE News | DGE FAQs
Departmental: OAG Home | Contact OAG | About OAG | OAG News | OAG FAQs
Statewide: NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs
Copyright © State of New Jersey, 1996-2007
This page is maintained by OAG Communications. Comments/Questions: email or call 609-292-4925
OAG Home OAG Home more news noticias en español