Skip to main navigationSkip to News Headlines
Global Navigation
Office of The Attorney General
The State of New Jersey Office of The Attorney General (Dept. of Law & Public Safety) The State of New Jersey NJ Home Services A to Z Departments/Agencies OAG Frequently Asked Questions
OAG Home
OAG Home OAG Contact
Division of Gaming Enforcement
Division of Gaming Enforcement
OAG Home DGE Director's Biography
DGE Director's Biography
Exclusion List  
Full Name
Harvey Alan Sclar
Harvey Alan Sclar Photo
Aliases
Address

Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Additional Information
Date of Exclusion Order
Preliminary Order
Final Order
January 13, 1981
Docket No.
 
DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth
August 27, 1938
Race
White
Sex
Male
Height
5'10"
Weight
195 lbs.
Hair
Brown/Gray
Eyes
Hazel
Distinctive Marks

Occupation
Sales for the Williard Corporation
375 Highland Ave., Jenkintown, PA
Other
Miscellaneous Information
On March 6, 1979, Harvey Alan Sclar presented himself to be another individual at the Resorts International Casino and did unlawfully obtain $300 worth of credit on the account of the other individual. On the same date, he again attempted to obtain $300 on the account of this other individual and at this point and time was arrested. On August 21, 1980, Mr. Sclar pled guilty in Atlantic County, New Jersey to Count I of Atlantic County Indictment No. 1020-79-M-3, which charged him with obtaining money by false pretenses. On the same date, he executed a waiver form, wherein he waived his right to contest a placement of his name upon the Exclusionary List. On September 19, 1980, Mr. Sclar was sentenced to the Atlantic County Jail for a period of 6 months, the imposition of which was suspended. He was placed on probation for 1 year and fined $250. Additionally, he was ordered to make restitution to the Resorts International Casino in the amount of $300. Mr. Sclar is not known to have a previous criminal record.
   
Contact Us | Privacy Notice | Legal Statement | Accessibility Statement
NJ Home Logo
Division: DGE Home | Contact DGE | About DGE | DGE News | DGE FAQs
Departmental: OAG Home | Contact OAG | About OAG | OAG News | OAG FAQs
Statewide: NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs
Copyright © State of New Jersey, 1996-2007
This page is maintained by OAG Communications. Comments/Questions: email or call 609-292-4925
OAG Home OAG Home more news noticias en español