version (61k PDF) plugin
[…] of CFIUS, CFIUS determined not to undertake an investigation
of Dubai’s proposed purchase of P&O and resulting
gain of control of a portion of Port Newark.
-
Upon information and belief, pursuant to 31 C.F.R. §800.502(b),
CFIUS notified P&O and Dubai that an investigation
of the transaction was not required. Pursuant to 31
C.F.R. §800.5023(a) a decision by CFIUS not to
investigate a proposed transaction concludes action
under 50 U.S.C. App. §2170.
COUNT ONE
SEEKING A WRIT OF MANDAMUS REQUIRING CFIUS TO FULFILL
ITS STATUTORY OBLIGATION UNDER 50 U.S.C. APPENDIX §2170
-
The
Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the foregoing allegations
as if fully set forth at length herein.
-
50 U.S.C. App. §2170(b) mandates that CFIUS undertake
an investigation where “any entity controlled
by or acting on behalf of a foreign government”
seeks to engage in any acquisition that “could
affect the national security of the United States.”
-
CFIUS and its members failed to fulfill their statutory
obligation to conduct an investigation of the proposed
acquisition of P&O by Dubai, given the clear potential