March 16, 2001
[…] N.J.S.A. 48:3-50. The transactions proposed by Public Service would have significant impacts on both consumers and the overall development of New Jersey's competitive energy markets. The Board's broad statutory mandates do not permit transactions of this significance to escape review.

Moreover, the Board has specific statutory authority to review both the proposed gas contract transfer and the proposed Requirements Contract. With regard to the proposed transfer of interstate pipeline contracts, N.J.S.A. 48:3-7(a) requires Board approval before a utility may "sell, lease, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber its property, franchises, privileges or rights, or any part thereof;" and any transaction made "made in violation of this section" is declared "void." The Public Service petition involves contract rights which are essential to provide natural gas service, and which have been paid for by the Company's ratepayers over a period of many years.