The Department of Children and Families Changed its Practices to Limit Access to Child Welfare Services Without Notifying Stakeholders
[…] that includes an investigation into the oral or written referral that convinces the Division that the referral was justified, and an application to the Superior Court, Family Part to obtain a court order for services needed to ensure the child’s health or safety. 214 N.J. at 35 (establishing that culpability of a parent is not required before Division can make an application under Section 12, and emphasizing the multi-step process set forth in the statute sets important limits that “prevent the Division from becoming a roving commission to inquire into families' personal lives”); see also N.J.S.A. 30:4C-11; N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.

[12] N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10 (“Report of Abuse”); see also N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.12 (“The Division . . . shall maintain, at all times, an emergency telephone service for the receipt of calls involving a report, complaint, or allegation of child abuse or neglect”).