Governor Phil Murphy • Lt.Governor Sheila Oliver
NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs
Search


32nd ANNUAL NJDEP MAPPING CONTEST WINNERS

2019 MAPPING CONTEST AWARDS
April 18, 2019

(View the Photo Gallery)




9th Annual Gail Carter Science Award
Winners: Leigh Lager
NJDEP
Maps as Art, A Bathymetry Series

 

Category

Winner

Map Title

Thumbnail


3D

1st

Anthony Bevacqua
NJDEP

LiDAR & Solar PV Suitability: Atlantic City, New Jersey

2nd

Dave DuMont
NJDEP

Exploring 3D Mapping Utilizing Drone Technology


Analytic Methods and Results

1st

Christina Servetnick,
T. Cregg Madrigal,
Elizabeth Davis
NJDEP

Fair Winds and Following Seas: Threats to New Jersey's Coastal Heritage

2nd

Anthony Bevacqua
Clean Energy and Sustainability Analytics Center,
Montclair State University

Harnessing Geospatial Intelligence to Quantify Community Solar Opportunities: Atlantic County, New Jersey


Educational Map
(Instructional Presentation)

1st

Lisa Jordan
Drew University

New Jersey Firearms and Public Health: Framework for a Life Cycle Assessment Approach

2nd

Ann-Marie Falkowski
NJDEP

Discover NJDEP's Open Data


Map Series
or
Atlas

1st

Leigh Lager
NJDEP

Maps as Art, A Bathymetry Series

2nd

Kevin Burkman
Sourland Conservancy

Sourland Region Hiking Atlas


Most Unique

1st

Michael Davenport
Monmouth County Division of Planning

The She-ography of Rupaul's Drag Race

2nd

Samantha Stefanoni
Rutgers University

Pokemon Go Locations and Engagement


Reference Map

1st

Timothy Stewart
NJDOT

2019 Official State Transportation Map

2nd

Kevin Burkman
Sourland Conservancy

Land Cover and Geophysical Map of the Sourland Mountain Region


Student Map

1st

Frank D'Agostino
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science

Formulating a Model of Barnegat Bay to Observe Circulation Patterns and Simulate Sea Level Rise

2nd

Kate LaVallee
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science

Sedge Island Marine Conservation Zone Patches


Thematic Map

1st

Nicholas Leusner
Rowan University

New Jersey's Railroads: Then and Now

2nd

Tom Stanuikynas,
Geoffrey Gray Cornelius,
Maria Connolly
NJ Department of Community Affairs

Borough of Woodbine 2019 Master Plan Proposed Zoning Districts


Story Map

1st

Luis J. Olivieri
Hopeworks Camden

A tribute to my father, Jose "Jorge" Olivieri

2nd

Michael Davenport
Monmouth County Division of Planning

The Whale Pond Brook Watershed Association


Web Map Application

1st

Ryan Gergely
NJDEP

New Jersey Public Electric Vehicle Charging Locator

2nd

Gretchen Fowles,
Ed Apalinski
NJDEP

Connecting Habitats Across NJ (CHANJ) Web Viewer


Best Cartographic Design

1st

Erica Del Plato,
Julia Gerdes
Middlesex County

Middlesex County Rebranding Map Series Initiative

2nd

Tom Stanuikynas,
Geoffrey Gray Cornelius,
Maria Connolly
NJ Department of Community Affairs

Borough of Woodbine 2019 Master Plan Proposed Zoning Districts

View winners from the 2018 Mapping Contest

NJDEP BGIS Home

 

Contact BGIS | Contact DEP | Privacy Notice | Legal Statement & Disclaimers | Accessibility Statement NJ Home