State of New Jersey
[…] originally adopted after July 1, 1996, except as otherwise provided herein, any
provision of such law, or of such rule or regulation issued pursuant to a law,
which is determined in accordance with this paragraph to be an unfunded mandate
upon . . . counties . . . because it does not authorize resources, other than
the property tax, to offset the direct expenditures required for the
implementation of the law or rule or regulation, shall, upon such determination
cease to be mandatory in its effect and expire.
This constitutional
provision was codified in N.J.S.A. 52:13H-1 to -22. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 52:13H-2 states
that “any provision of a law enacted after January 17, 1996, that is determined
to be an unfunded mandate upon . . . counties . . . because it does not
authorize resources to offset the additional direct expenditures required for
the implementation of the law . . . shall cease to be mandatory in its effect
and shall expire.”
A determination
that a regulation is an unfunded mandate under the provisions of Article VIII,
§2, ¶5 of the New Jersey Constitution requires that the claimant prove 1) a
mandate on the government unit; 2) direct expenditures are required for