Council On Local Mandates | NJAC
[…] This constitutional provision was codified in N.J.S.A. 52:13H-1 to -22. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 52:13H-2 states that “any provision of a law enacted after January 17, 1996, that is determined to be an unfunded mandate upon . . . counties . . . because it does not authorize resources to offset the additional direct expenditures required for the implementation of the law . . . shall cease to be mandatory in its effect and shall expire.”