Council On Local Mandates | Atlantic County
[…] In In re Ocean Twp. (Monmouth County) and Frankford Twp. at 5.  As there is no material factual dispute, this matter is ripe for the Council's determination for summary judgment.  In the alternative, should the Council determine that this matter is not ripe for summary judgment, the County respectfully requests that the State be enjoined from issuing this mandate.

 The Counsel has authority to enjoin enforcement of a Statute, Rule or Regulation pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:13H-16, which states:

The Council shall have the authority to issue a preliminary ruling enjoining enforcement of a statute or a rule or regulation pending the Council's consideration of whether the statute or the rule or regulation constitutes an unfunded mandate whenever a complaint filed with the Council by a county, municipality or school district demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Council, that significant financial hardship to the county, municipality or school district would result from compliance and there is a substantial likelihood that the statute or the rule or regulation, is, in fact, an impermissible unfunded State mandate.

The State argues that the complaint does not demonstrate either a significant financial hardship or that there is a substantial likelihood that a statute, rule or regulation imposes an impermissible unfunded State Mandate.