Council On Local Mandates | Atlantic County
[…] Although the State argues that the Giles memorandum is neither a statute, rule or regulation, the County respectfully disagrees.

The Local Mandates Act (LMA) does not define the phrase "rule or regulation," but the State has failed to demonstrate that the restrictive application implied by its' argument has been adopted.  On several occasions since the adoption of the LMA, the Legislature has indicated in its statements of policy that clearly contemplate a broad defInition of the phrase "rule or regulation."  For instance, L. 2000 C. 126, Section 1, codified at N.J.S.A. 52:13H-21 provides:

Over the past four decades, prior to adoption of the Constitutional Amendment prohibiting unfunded State mandates on local government, the State routinely and systematically. imposed greater and greater numbers of mandates, orders, directives, and burdens and the underlining on local government  (Emphasis added).