N.J.S.A. 52:13D-21.2 provides:
[…] Since 1994, the Commission has granted numerous waivers pursuant to the authority granted to it under the amendment.

N.J.S.A. 52:13D-17.2(c) provides:

No person or any member of his immediate family, nor any partnership, firm or corporation with which such person is associated or in which he has an interest, nor any partner, officer, director or employee while he is associated with such partnership, firm or corporation, shall, within two years next subsequent to the termination of the office or employment of such person, hold, directly or indirectly, an interest in, or hold employment with, or represent, appear for or negotiate on behalf of, any holder of, or applicant for, a casino license in connection with any cause, application or matter, or any holding or intermediary company with respect to such holder of, or applicant for, a casino license in connection with any phase of casino development, permitting, licensure or any other matter whatsoever related to casino activity, except that a member of the immediate family of a person may hold employment with the holder of, or applicant for, a casino license if, in the judgment of the State Ethics Commission, ... such employment will not interfere with the responsibilities of the person and will not create a conflict of interest or reasonable risk of the public perception of a conflict of interest, on the part of the person....

Section 17.2(c) deals with post-employment.