State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA and relevant case law do not support an award of attorney's fees where the requested record is released after a complaint is filed with the GRC but before a final administrative determination is rendered.

In support of this conclusion, New Jersey follows the general rule that each litigant bears their own counsel fees, except in those situations specifically designated by statute or court rule. North Bergen Rex Transport, Inc. v. Trailer Leasing Co., 158 N.J. 561, 569 (1999). OPRA [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 and 47:1A-7(f)] contains such an exception to the general rule; it provides that a "requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee."