State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] In the letter, Complainant’s Counsel asserts that the parties’ understand that the Government Records Council is to determine the “attorney’s fees issue.”  

Analysis

These cases are combined for purposes of addressing the issue of “prevailing party.”

Whether the Complainant is a “prevailing party” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 and 47:1A-7(f) as a result of the settlement agreement reached by the parties concerning access?

OPRA provides that a Complainant who is a prevailing party is entitled to an attorney’s fee.  Specifically, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 and 47:1A-7(f) states:

  “….A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled

  to a reasonable attorney's fee.” (Emphasis added.)

These cases were referred to the OAL on September 11, 2003 because the Council was unable to determine what records had been provided, what had not been provided and why in response to the Complainant’s OPRA requests.