State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b) regulates access to information concerning a criminal investigation (e.g., type of crime, weapon, name of victim, time and place of arrest, etc.) The requester is not seeking information of this nature but, as discussed below, is seeking access to a record, the content of which is not known. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a), on the other hand, regulates access to records pertaining to an investigation by "any" public agency.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 includes "law enforcement agencies" as a subset of "public agency." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a) provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA], where it shall appear that the record or records which are sought to be inspected, copied, or examined shall pertain to an investigation in progress by any public agency, the right of access provided for in [OPRA] may be denied if the inspection, copying or examination of such record or records shall be inimical to the public interest; provided, however, that this provision shall not be construed to allow any public agency to prohibit access to a record of that agency that was open for public inspection, examination, or copying before the investigation commenced. [bracketed material supplied for brevity; emphasis supplied].

Section 3(a) also addresses cases in which custody of a record changes and provides guidance regarding the Township attorney's observation that the Township no longer possesses the tape:

Whenever a public agency, during the course of an investigation, obtains from another public agency a government record that was open for public inspection, examination or copying before the investigation commenced, the investigating agency shall provide the other agency with sufficient access to the record to allow the other agency to comply with requests made pursuant to [OPRA]. [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a)].

Background Information

About 911 Tapes