State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA and relevant case law do not support an award of attorney's fees where the requested record is released after a complaint is filed with the GRC but before a final administrative determination is rendered.

In support of this conclusion, New Jersey follows the general rule that each litigant bears their own counsel fees, except in those situations specifically designated by statute or court rule. North Bergen Rex Transport, Inc. v. Trailer Leasing Co., 158 N.J. 561, 569 (1999). OPRA [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 and 47:1A-7(f)] contains such an exception to the general rule; it provides that a "requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee."

The statute indicates that a requestor has prevailed, for purposes of receiving attorney fees, only where he receives a favorable adjudication from a court or the GRC. OPRA, at . N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, permits a requestor to challenge a custodian's denial of access by filing a complaint with either the Superior Court or the GRC. This section of the statute further states:

"If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed. A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees."

OPRA makes the authority of the GRC in making these decisions clear.