State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] This clearly makes the Surrogate, regardless of the historic role of the Surrogate or "Surrogate Court," part of the Judicial Branch of government.

Thus, while the requestors have alleged that the Surrogate is a "quasi-judicial" office, New Jersey law treats the surrogate as a full member of the judiciary. The fact that the Surrogate is elected and not appointed does not remove the Surrogate or the surrogate's office from the judicial branch.

Applying this analysis to OPRA, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(g) states: "The council shall not have jurisdiction over the Judicial or Legislative Branches of State Government or any agency, officer, or employee of those branches." Further confirming this legislative intention to exclude the judiciary, is the definition of a "public agency," the terms "Executive Branch" and "Legislative Branch." A definition for "Judicial Branch" is conspicuously absent from OPRA.