State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Analysis

Assuming for purposes of this request that the requested leave of absence information is a personnel record, a reasonable interpretation of the relevant law allows for disclosure of the requested information under the payroll record exception to the confidentiality of personnel records. Specifically, a person's name and salary are subject to disclosure under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10. The requested paid leave of absence information is also subject to disclosure under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 as part of an employee's payroll record. That statute provides that:

Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L. 1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.) or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access, except that:

an individual's name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefore, and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government record;

Neither OPRA nor Executive Order #112 defines the term "payroll record". Thus, we look to the ordinary meaning of that term, and are informed by other regulatory provisions defining that phrase. "Payroll" is defined as a list of employees to be paid and the amount due to each of them.