State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] If an order of expungement of records of arrest or conviction is granted and the record custodian receives a request for information or records of the person who was arrested or convicted,

the agency shall reply, with respect to the arrest, conviction or related proceedings which are the subject of the order, that there is no record information. [N.J.S.A. 2C:52-15]

Expungement applies to the investigatory files related to the expunged convictions. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1 provides that “expungement shall mean the extraction and isolation of all records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system. Expunged records shall include complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments, processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, "rap sheets" and judicial docket records.

There is no ambiguity in this OPRA request; the file requestor seeks has been clearly identified by number.