State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Council staff sent both parties complete copies of all records received by the Council to date and elicited their positions.

Analysis

WHETHER the Council has the right to reconsider this case following the issuance of its November 18, 2004 Final Decision?

Custodian’s counsel argues that the Open Public Records Act (OPRA) does not provide the Council with the statutory authority to reconsider this case. Counsel indicates that disputes involving Council decisions should be addressed by appeals of said decisions to the Appellate Division of Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(e).

Custodian’s counsel has erred in its narrow interpretation of the Council’s duties under OPRA. OPRA states that the Council shall “initiate an investigation concerning the facts and circumstances set forth in the complaint.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(e). The Council’s Executive Director concluded that based on the Complainant’s statements that pertinent arguments and documents had not been reviewed, the Council’s investigation into the issues of GRC Complaint No. 2003-113 case might not be complete.