State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] November 24, 2003 – Letter from custodian’s counsel           

Letter reconfirms that the February 20, 2003 minutes was the only meeting at which Mr. M.R.’s incident was discussed. 

Analysis

Taped or written minutes of meetings held by public agencies are made in the course of official business and are “government records” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. OPRA provides that government records are subject to public access unless exempt from access by statute. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, -5.

The Open Public Meetings Act, N.J.S.A. 10:4-12 provides, "[e]xcept as provided by subsection b. of this section, all meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public at all times." Subsection b provides that a public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a meeting at which the public body discusses “any pending or anticipated litigation or contract negotiation other than in subsection b.