State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Legal Issues and Considerations

The credible information in this case indicates that the Township of West Orange has provided the requested tapes. The requester's assertion that the tapes were tampered with by the Township attorney appears to be based solely on the fact that the Township attorney had temporary custody of the tapes. The requester has provided no facts that support such an assertion. Indeed, the Township attorney has certified that the tapes were copied accurately.

Regarding the requester's inquiry about the cost of the videotapes, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5 (b) provides that:

"A copy or copies of a government record may be purchased by any person upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or regulation, or if a fee is not prescribed by law or regulation, upon payment of the actual cost of duplicating the record"

In accordance with the above statute, the Township has charged the requester the actual cost of copying the videotapes.

Conclusion

Based on the aforementioned facts, the Acting Executive Director concludes that the township has satisfied its obligation in respect to the subject request.