State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The New Lisbon Developmental Center is a facility established under Title 30 of the New Jersey Statutes. See N.J.S.A. 30:1-7. N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.3 provides, in part, that:

All certificates, applications, records, and reports made pursuant to the provisions of Title 30 of the Revised Statutes and directly or indirectly identifying any individual presently or formerly receiving services in a noncorrectional institution under Title 30 of the Revised Statutes, or for whom services in a noncorrectional institution shall be sought under this act shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by and person, except insofar as,[1]

N.J.A.C. 10:41-2.4 provides, in part, that:

Records may be released in accordance with N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.3 which mandates that all certificates, applications, records and reports that directly or indirectly identify an individual currently or formerly receiving services from the Division[2] be kept confidential and not subject to public disclosure.