State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Act further provides that all government records shall be available for public access, subject to certain exemptions specifically set forth therein.  Here, the Custodian has provided a certification that the records requested by the Complainant:

(1) have been provided to the Complainant or (2) do not exist.  As a result, it is appropriate to dismiss the Complainant’s case.

N.J.S.A.   47:1A-7(e) provides that if the Council "determines, by a majority vote of its members, that a custodian has knowingly and willfully violated" OPRA and has been "found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances," then the Council may impose certain penalties.  Here, despite the Complainants protestations to the contrary, there is no evidence that the Custodian has "knowingly and willfully" denied access to the requested records.