State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] It is recommended, however, that the Council affirm its final decision pursuant to the alternative statutory exemption offered by the Custodian (and included in the Executive Director’s Findings and Recommendations), but not relied upon in the final decision.  Specifically, the Custodian asserted that the records requested were exempt from disclosure pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3 because the records pertain to on-going investigations by a public agency.  OPRA provides, in part,

“… where it shall appear that the record or records which are sought to be inspected, copied, or examined shall pertain to an investigation in progress by any public agency, the right of access … provided may be denied if the inspection, copying or examination of such record or records shall be inimical to the public interest …”  N.J.S.A. 47:1-3(a).              

The Custodian asserted in the Statement of Information that the records requested by the Complainant pertain to investigations in progress by the State Board of Architects.