State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The following corresponds directly with the “Conclusion and Recommendations of the Executive Director” listed below.

  1. N.J.A.C. 13: 1E-3.2 (a) (9) (iii) states that “[i]nformation compiled and identified as a part of an inquiry or investigation into a possible violation of law, civil or criminal, except to the extent necessary to prosecute the violation or continue the investigation, whether open, closed or inactive.”   The Custodian’s counsel maintains that the records sought by the Complainant are not disclosable in whole or in part pursuant to N.J.A.C. 13: 1E-3.2 (a) (9) (iii). 
  2. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 provides that “…[OPRA] shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or government record from public access heretofore made pursuant to [OPRA], any statute…” The Custodian cites N.J.A.C. 13:1E-3.2 (a) (9) (iii), a proposed regulation, which exempts disclosure of the records requested.