State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Executive Order 21 indicates that the agency shall proceed in a “…manner consistent with the rules that they have proposed…” consequently, the proposed regulation, N.J.A.C. 13:1E-3.2 (a) (9) (iii), provides that the records requested in whole or in part are deemed to be confidential and not subject to disclosure.  
  4. The Custodian’s counsel argues that N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3 is also relevant in denying access to the requested records because “…it shall appear that the records which are sought to be inspected, copied or examined shall pertain to an investigation in progress by a public agency, right of access provided for in [OPRA] as amended and supplemented may be denied inspection, copying or examination of such record or records shall be inimical to the public interest.”  It is apparent that the proposed regulation, N.J.A.C. 13:1E-3.2 (a) (9) (iii), provides that the records requested in whole or in part are deemed to be confidential and not subject to disclosure.