State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Council voted unanimously to adopt the entirety of said findings and recommendations.  The Council, therefore, found that:

  1. The Custodian is not responsible for disclosing the records or making redactions pursuant to N.J.A.C. 13: 1E-3.2 (a) (9) (iii), which states that any investigation into a possible violation of law, civil or criminal, whether open, closed or inactive were to be confidential.
  2. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9, that “…[OPRA] shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or government record from public access heretofore made pursuant to [OPRA], any statute…”