State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] 9. September 15, 2004 – Complainant’s supplemental information

Conclusions and Recommendations of the Executive Director

The Executive Director respectfully recommends that the Council find that:

  1. The Council should find that the Custodian is not responsible for disclosing the records or making redactions pursuant to N.J.A.C. 13: 1E-3.2 (a) (9) (iii), which states that any investigation into a possible violation of law, civil or criminal, whether open, closed or inactive were to be confidential. 
  2. The Council should find that pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9, that “…[OPRA] shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or government record from public access heretofore made pursuant to [OPRA], any statute…”