State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Further, those portions of an MVR tape determined by the Custodian to comprise ACD material could be redacted prior to disclosure.[8]

 

            Accordingly, the in camera examination of the requested MVR reveals the MVR tape is not exempt from disclosure as ACD material.

Examination of the MVR tape in camera, however, did raise other issues relevant to the obligation of the GRC under OPRA with respect to a citizen’s privacy interest.  In Merino v. Ho-Ho-Kus, GRC Complaint No. 2003-110 (February 2004), the Council addressed the citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 and found that the New Jersey Supreme Court, Appellate Division held that the GRC must enforce OPRA's declaration, in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, that "a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy." Serrano v. South Brunswick Twp., 358 N.J. Super. 352, 368-69 (App. Div. 2003). See also National Archives and Records Administration v. Favish, 541 U.S. 157, 124 S.Ct. 1570 (U.S. March 30, 2004) (personal privacy interests are protected under FOIA).