State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Complainant states that if any specific crime is actually on this tape, he asks that N.J.S.A.  47:1A-3.b. be applied.  He states that the Custodian has not claimed the release would “jeopardize” an investigation in progress, and thus, he should be provided any information from said tape that would be public subject to such statute.

           

            The Complainant also raises N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3.a. as an issue. OPRA states that records sought that are pertaining to an investigation in progress may be denied if they are inimical to public interest.

 

Specifically, OPRA states:

 

            “…[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA] as amended and supplemented, where it shall appear that the record or records which are sought to be …copied….may be denied if the …copying…of such record or records shall be inimical to the public interest…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3.a.

           

            The Complainant states that the Custodian has not claimed the release would be inimical to the public interest.  In addition, the Complainant states that there is no mention of the words “in part” relative to the criminal investigatory inclusion.