State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] He goes on to state that this information will not be provided so there will be no retaliatory action.

In the Statement of Information, the Custodian reiterates this position as well as states that it was the opinion of the Camden County Prosecutor’s office that the request fell under the Victim Identification Exemption to the Open Public Records Act.

Analysis

  1. The Appellate Division has held that the GRC must enforce OPRA's declaration, in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, that "a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy."  Serrano v. South Brunswick Twp., 358 N.J. Super. 352, 368-69 (App. Div. 2003).  See also National Archives and Records Administration v. Favish,U.S.(United States Supreme Court, March 30, 2004) (personal privacy interests are protected under FOIA).