State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(c)(d) the Custodian has justified the imposed special service charge of $182.00. This charge does not include the cost of benefits as the Custodian has not justified their inclusion.

WHETHER the Custodian’s counsel has authority to respond on behalf of the Custodian regarding records requests.

OPRA provides that the Council’s powers and duties include that of determining the type of complaints that are within its jurisdiction.   Specifically, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b) states that the GRC shall: 

            “receive, hear, review and adjudicate a compliant filed by any person concerning a denial of access to a government record by a records custodian …”

The complainant raises a concern about the authority of the records Custodian being usurped by the Custodian’s counsel in matters pertaining to records requests.