State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA provides that "unless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record as soon as possible, but no later than seven business days after receiving the request, provided that the record is currently available and not in storage or archived." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5 (i).  Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11(a), “{a} public official, officer, employee or custodian who knowingly and willfully violates {OPRA} … and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty of $1,000 for an initial violation…”  There is no question that the custodian did not provide a timely response.