State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1

The Custodian stated that the Complainant’s request was asking questions, which she contends does not constitute a request for a government record pursuant to OPRA. She further certified in her Statement of Information that there were no records responsive to the questions presented in the Complainant’s OPRA request.  Thus, there was no unlawful denial of access in this matter. 

Whether the Custodian responded in writing and in a timely manner pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e) and 5(g)?

OPRA provides that “[i]mmediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individual employment contracts, and public employee salary and overtime information.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e).

OPRA also provides that “…[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor...”  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g)

Although the Custodian provided a response to the Complainant’s request, the Custodian’s first response was given verbally and on the eight day. The Custodian stated in her certification that the Complainant was “okay” with the response.