State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian’s counsel lastly cites GRC case 2003-155, Floyd Fredrick Allen v. County of Warren noting that the Council upheld the confidentiality of personnel and pension records. 

Analysis

Whether the Custodian responded to the Complainant’ August 12, 2004 OPRA request within the statutory seven-business day time period provided under OPRA. 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides that “[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request, provided that the record is currently available and not in storage or archived.” 

“Any officer or employee of a public agency who receives a request for access to a government record shall forward the request to the custodian of the record or direct the requestor to the custodian of the record.” (N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(h)).