State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian asked that future requests be sent directly to her office. 

The Custodian clearly was unable to respond within the statutory seven business day time period provided by OPRA since she was not aware of the requests, however, Chief A. Scott Porter, an employee of the public agency, has a statutory obligation under OPRA to forward the request in a timely fashion so as not to prohibit the Custodian to meet her statutory deadlines in responding to requests. 

WHETHER the Custodian should release the requested records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 as personnel and pension records are not disclosable except “…when authorized by an individual in interest…” 

“Notwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA] or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access, except that:  personnel or pension records of any individual shall be accessible when required to be disclosed by another law, when disclosure is essential to the performance of official duties of a person duly authorized by this State or the United States, or when authorized by an individual in interest…” (N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10).

The Complainant argues that he is entitled to the requested records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 as he is an “individual in interest.”