State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] WHETHER the Custodian should deny access to the requested records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 and N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 as the records are “…relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual…”

“A government record shall not include the following information which is deemed to be confidential for the purposes of [OPRA] as amended and supplemented: information generated by or on behalf of public employers or public employees in connection with any grievance filed by or against an individual…” (N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1).

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides that records “…including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access…”

The Complainant contends that the records he is requesting are not connected to any grievance filed by or against an individual.  The Complainant also notes that the records authored by him may be regarding incidents with another employee.