State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Cohen that this case be adjourned to a date after the trial he is involved in is concluded.  The trial is expected to conclude by the end of February.  He has also requested that Council be provided with the un-redacted and his January 26, 2005 letter prior to any decision in this matter.

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian has meet the burden of proving that the redacted documents have been properly satisfied under OPRA.

Under OPRA the public agency bears the burden of proving that the redactions to the requested documents are authorized by law. N.J.S.A.47:1A-6 states in relevant part:

The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access authorized by law.  If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed. 

The Custodian responded to the Complainant’s request with over 400 pages of redacted document, and maintains that all redactions are considered by the to be attorney-client privilege pursuant to N.J.S.A 47:1A-1 et seq.