State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Id. 

Like the Court in North Jersey, the GRC has also employed a common law balancing for the privacy interests of citizens against the public interest in disclosure when “privacy interests may be implicated” (see Merino v. Borough of Ho-Ho-Kus, GRC Case No. 2003-110 (2004) (citing Doe v. Poritz, 142 N.J. 1, 82 (1995)))[3].  This balancing is consistent with the Appellate Division which has held that the GRC must enforce OPRA’s declaration in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 that “a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen’s personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy.”  Serrano v. South Brunswick Township, 358 N.J. 352, 368-369 (App. Div. 2003).  See also National Archives and Records Administration v. Favish, 541 U.S. 157, 124 S. Ct. 1570 (United States Supreme Court, March 30, 2004) (personal privacy interests are protected under FOIA).