State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Complainant was notified that emergency and security information is not subject to disclosure pursuant to OPRA. As the request is for information that could affect the safety and privacy of the citizens that have applied for such permits it is necessary to employ the balancing test set forth by the Supreme Court. 

In Merino v. Ho-Ho-Kus, GRC Complaint 2003-121 the Council addressed the citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 finding that the Appellate Division has held that the GRC must enforce OPRA's declaration, in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, that "a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy."  Serrano v. South Brunswick Twp., 358 N.J. Super. 352, 368-69 (App. Div. 2003).  See also National Archives and Records Administration v. Favish,U.S.(United States Supreme Court, March 30, 2004) (personal privacy interests are protected under FOIA).