State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Specifically, the Complainant asserts that the former Custodian is still an employee of the county appointed as the Director of the Office of Citizen Services. The Complainant wants the Council to “consider the above false information submitted by the County of Union and find them guilty of a knowing and willful violation of OPRA.” The Complainant states that this is the second instance that the County has “lied in stating that an employee was no longer available for comment due to termination.”

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b), which delineates the Council’s powers and duties, the Council shall: 

 “receive, hear, review and adjudicate a compliant filed by any person concerning a denial of access to a government record by a records custodian …; issue advisory opinions …; prepare guidelines and an informational pamphlet …; prepare lists for use by records custodians …; make training opportunities available for records custodians …, and operate an informational website and a toll-free helpline …”

OPRA does not give the Council the authority to govern how a Custodian internally handles denial of access complaints.