State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian and Complainant both acknowledge a response given to the September 16, 2004 OPRA request, however, neither party indicated that the response was made in writing. 

Pursuant to OPRA, the Custodian should have responded to the Complainant’s OPRA request in writing, however, both parties agree that a response was made to the OPRA request and therefore the violation of OPRA does not rise to a level of a knowing and willful violation under the totality of the circumstances. 

WHETHER the redactions made to the bank statement were lawful pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g)? 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) provides that “[i]f the custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47: 1A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented, the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the record that portion which the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to the remainder of the record.”

The Custodian indicated the Committee prior to releasing the information to the Borough made the redactions to the bank statement.