State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA is very clear that government records are “…made, maintained and kept on file in the course of his or its official business…” The Committee’s records are not made, maintained or kept on file with the Borough or any of its affiliated public agencies and therefore are not government records pursuant to OPRA. 

WHETHER the Custodian responded to the Complainant’s September 16, 2004 OPRA request lawfully pursuant N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i)? 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides that “[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request.