State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The requested records were redacted prior to becoming “government records,” therefore, OPRA does not have jurisdiction over records that are redacted prior to becoming government records.  The records “made, maintained and kept on file” are the same records that were released to the Complainant. 

WHETHER the Custodian met his burden of proving that the denial of access to the address on the bank statement is warranted and whether the two (2) checks provided are acceptable pursuant to OPRA?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides that “[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law.” 

The Custodian indicated that he did not redact the address from the Committee’s bank statement, but rather the Committee redacted the address without providing a reason for the redactions.