State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] WHETHER the Custodian responded to the Complainant’s September 16, 2004 OPRA request lawfully pursuant N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i)? 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides that “[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request. 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11 provides that “[a] public official, officer, employee or custodian who knowingly and willfully violates P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47: 1A-1 et seq.), as amended and supplemented, and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty…”