State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] January 5, 2006

Custodian’s certification to the GRC. The Custodian certifies that “at the time of the Complainant’s October 1, 2004 request and in the present, Kean University in the course of official business did not and does not maintain on file a paper document or a document stored in electronic form which is a list of African American faculty by department, head count for each department with names, as of October 1, 2004.”

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian unlawfully denied access to the names of fulltime African American Faculty at Kean University?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily      accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,        with certain exceptions …” (Emphasis added.) 

The OPRA states that a public agency has the responsibility to safeguard a citizen’s personal information. Specifically, OPRA states: