State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Also, the OPRA states that the Custodian has to prove that a denial of access is authorized by law. Specifically, OPRA states:

“…the public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of

access is authorized by law…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

Additionally, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 states: 

“Notwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA] or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access, except that: an individual's name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount..." (Emphasis added.)