State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian has not shown how the release of the requested information would be inimical to the public interest pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3. Therefore, the requested records should be released unless the Custodian can demonstrate how the release of the records would be inimical to the public interest.

Whether the Complainant was lawfully denied access to a Government Record?

The Open Public Records Act (OPRA) stipulates in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 that the agency bears the burden of proving that the denial of access is lawful. OPRA states:

The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law. If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed.

The Custodian’s Counsel alleges that the records requested are part of an investigation in progress.