State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.

The Custodian asserts in the March 28, 2005 Certification that the e-mail that was not released to the Complainant is consultative and deliberative in nature and therefore does not fit the definition of a government records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. The Custodian goes on to state that the requested e-mail contains information that was pre-decisional advice and recommendations on how to handle the discipline of a particular lieutenant.

OPRA states that the burden of proving an exemption under the law rests with the Custodian. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states:

“The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

While the Custodian asserts a privilege under OPRA the Custodian has not demonstrated that the entirety of the requested document is consultative and deliberative.