State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian asserts that the records are part of an officer’s personnel file and exempt under OPRA.  Additionally, the Custodian contends that the records, if disclosed, would cause a security breach and jeopardize criminal investigations in that some of the information pertains to on-going investigations, homeland security operations and juvenile arrestees.  Further, the Custodian affirms that the information contained in the records could impact the security and safety of the police officer and investigation and could potentially be advantageous for use in sabotage and terrorism. 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides that personnel and pension records are not disclosable exempt that “…an individual’s name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefore, and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government record…” Information contained in payroll records is disclosable pursuant to OPRA.  It is reasonable that attendance, overtime and compensatory time records are within the realm of payroll records.