State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] As indicated by the Custodian, attendance, overtime and compensatory time may be contained in an officer’s personnel file, however, should not be considered exempt under the “personnel and pension” provision of OPRA.  The content of the record is applicable in this case and not the potential location of the record. 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides that “[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law.”  The Custodian took the position that all records relating to work cards, overtime cards and attendance records are not disclosable.