State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Township Counsel defends the redactions, in part, on the defense that the Township’s need for confidentiality outweighs the Complainant’s need for access. Council argues that the Township relies heavily, if not entirely, on citizens to report zoning violations. Therefore, such reports are essential for the Township to enforce zoning regulations and promote public health, safety, morals, and general welfare. This is a reasonable defense.

The Appellate Division has held that the GRC must enforce OPRA's declaration, in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, that "a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy."  Serrano v. South Brunswick Twp., 358 N.J. Super. 352, 368-69 (App. Div. 2003).  See also National Archives and Records Administration v. Favish,U.S.(United States Supreme Court, March 30, 2004) (personal privacy interests are protected under FOIA).