State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian specifically mentions that in regards to item B, if quotes exist they will be available when the Complainant comes to the office to inspect the other requested records.  The Custodian further asserts that item C was supplied to the Complainant on April 12, 2004 as part of the April 2, 2004 request and provides the request form and attachments.  

Analysis

The following corresponds directly with the “Conclusions and Recommendations of the Executive Director” listed below.

  1. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5 (g) provides that “[i]f a Custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the Custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.”  The Custodian states that on August 11, 2004 in a letter to the Complainant, he responded to items A and B of the August 4, 2004 request, which is also reflected in the April 12, 2004 request that he never received.