State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] In a letter dated June 1, 2004, the Council’s staff maintains that the information given to the Custodian was not legal advise or to be construed as instruction.  The letter asserts that the Custodian was directed to review various portions of OPRA that pertained to the Custodian’s specific inquiries.  The letter also advised the Custodian to review the sections of OPRA with the agency’s legal counsel.

Analysis

The following corresponds directly with the “Conclusions and Recommendations of the Executive Director” listed below.

  1. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5 (g) provides that “[i]f a Custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the Custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.”  The Custodian responded to the Complainant’s April 2, 2004 OPRA request on April 12, 2004.  The Custodian responded to items #1-3, 6, 8-9, in the 2003-53 case, as being too broad and desired the Complainant to clarify the request.