State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA does not, however, address the validity of government records.
  6. The Custodian sought clarification of the Complainant’s April 2, 2004 request, specifically items #1-3, 6 and 8-9 (2004-53).  The Complainant alleges to have sent another OPRA request on April 12, 2004, in which she clarified items #1, 3 and 6 (items A-C in 2004-50) only.
  7. On June 9, 2004, the Complainant sent a letter to the Council clarifying requested items #2 and #6 because they were too broad in scope to be fulfilled by the Custodian.  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5 (g) provides that “[i]f a Custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the Custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.” The Custodian justifiably sought clarification of items #2 and #6 in a letter dated April 12, 2004.  The Custodian certifies no receipt of clarification of the April 2, 2004 request or receipt of the April 12, 2004 request.