State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Analysis

Whether the Custodian’s imposition of a $1,877.93 special service charge is warranted and reasonable pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.c.?

OPRA permits public agencies to charge special service charges when a records request requires an extraordinary expenditure of time and effort to accommodate the request pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.c.  Specifically, OPRA provides that:

“[w]henever the nature, format, manner of collation, or volume of a government record embodied in the form of printed matter to be inspected, examined, or copied pursuant to this section is such that the record cannot be reproduced by ordinary document copying equipment in ordinary business size or involves an extraordinary expenditure of time and effort to accommodate the request [emphasis added], the public agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplicating the record, a special service charge that shall be reasonable and shall be based upon the actual direct cost of providing the copy or copies ; provided, however, that in the case of a municipality, rates for the duplication of particular records when the actual cost of copying exceeds the foregoing rates shall be established in advance by ordinance. The requestor shall have the opportunity to review and object to the charge prior to it being incurred.”  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.c.

Special Service Charge Warranted

OPRA does not define “extraordinary” in the context of special service charges.