State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Further the Custodian acted in accordance with N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(c) by advising the Complainant what the special service charge would be prior to incurring same.

The Complainant has not agreed to the special service charge. Rather, he filed a second OPRA request for documentation regarding the need for the special service charge. This second OPRA request will be addressed in Fisher v. Office of Attorney General, Division of Law, GRC Complaint No. 2004-82.

Analysis

The issue at hand is whether the DOL’s imposition of a $1,877.93 special service charge is warranted pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(c), which reads as follows:

Whenever the nature, format, manner of collation, or volume of a government record embodied in the form of printed matter to be inspected, examined, or copied pursuant to this section is such that the record cannot be reproduced by ordinary document copying equipment in ordinary business size or involves an extraordinary expenditure of time and effort to accommodate the request [emphasis added], the public agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplicating the record, a special service charge that shall be reasonable and shall be based upon the actual direct cost of providing the copy or copies ; provided, however, that in the case of a municipality, rates for the duplication of particular records when the actual cost of copying exceeds the foregoing rates shall be established in advance by ordinance. The requestor shall have the opportunity to review and object to the charge prior to it being incurred.

The Custodian stated to the Complainant that the DOL estimates that it will take 52.5 hours to process the request and that the total cost would be $1,877.93. The rate, $35.77, represents an attorney’s hourly wage.