State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] If the public agency does not maintain the record in the medium requested, the custodian shall either convert the record to the medium requested or provide a copy in some other meaningful medium.” The custodian has legally certified that the requested records are not maintained in the medium requested. Therefore they were supplied in paper format, which is the method by which they are maintained. However, the Custodian did not provide an explanation of why the records could not be converted or the cost of conversion for providing the records in the requested medium.
  2. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states that, “ The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) states, “if a Custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to P.L. 1963, v. 73 (C.47:1A-1.1 et. seq) as amended and supplemented, the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy…”