State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] 11. May 13, 2004 – Response received from Mr. Paff stating that he thought that he had already received the March 10, 2004 minutes
    12. May 18, 2004 – Letter to Mr. Paff explaining that there was a mistake, the March 10, 2004 minutes were included in the original packet.
  5. Per the Government Records Council staff’s request, the Custodian has certified that there are no other outstanding documents responsive to the Complainants March 17, 2004 request.

Analysis

The following correspond directly with the Findings and Recommendations of the Executive Director

  1. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(d), “a Custodian shall permit access to a government record and provide a copy thereof in the medium requested if the public agency maintains the record in that medium. If the public agency does not maintain the record in the medium requested, the custodian shall either convert the record to the medium requested or provide a copy in some other meaningful medium.” The custodian has legally certified that the requested records are not maintained in the medium requested. Therefore they were supplied in paper format, which is the method by which they are maintained. However, the Custodian did not provide an explanation of why the records could not be converted or the cost of conversion for providing the records in the requested medium.
  2. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states that, “ The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) states, “if a Custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to P.L. 1963, v. 73 (C.47:1A-1.1 et. seq) as amended and supplemented, the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy…”
  3. The Custodian has not met their burden of proving that the denial of access to the closed session minute’s portion of the request is lawful. The Custodian’s response to the request was that the request was “unduly burdensome”, and that the Complainant needs to be more specific. It is not the responsibility of the Complainant to identify specific information, only the document they are seeking. It is the responsibility of the Custodian to provide a document with appropriate redactions if the document is releasable. Moreover, the Open Public Records Act makes provisions for extraordinary circumstances. The Custodian has failed to identify how  ”burdensome” relates to “an extraordinary expenditure of time and effort” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(c). N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(c) allows a Custodian to utilize a Special Service Charge for requests that appear to be extensive. Also, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) states “If a request for government record would substantially disrupt agency operations, the custodian may deny access to the record after attempting to reach a reasonable solution with the requestor…”
  4. The Custodian’s response to the requestor has not provided substantial proof that they have met their burden of proving that the denial of access was authorized by law.