State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Paff as of June 23, 2004. Also, in e-mail written by the Complainant and responded to by the Custodian, which was copied to the Government Records Council staff, the release of records was acknowledged.
  6. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), “ a request for access to a government record shall be in writing and hand delivered, mailed, transmitted electronically or otherwise conveyed.” The Complainant chose to fax his records request. Once the request was received, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1a-5(g) “a Custodian shall promptly comply with a request to inspect, examine, copy or provide a copy of a government record.” The Custodian did respond within the time period prescribed time period pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i), which states, “…a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but no later than seven business days.” In this case the Custodian did respond within seven business days, however the response lacked a full explanation of costs associated with the request.