State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian shall not place the burden of a request back on the Complainant to contact an individual for their records.

That being said, it is the responsibility of the municipal clerk, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 to respond to the request and obtain any records responsive held by the Fire Department necessary to fulfill the records request.

WHETHER the Custodian lawfully denied access to records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 et. seq.?

OPRA exempts from public access certain individual personnel records. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 states:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.) or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access, except that:

  • an individual's name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government record;
  • personnel or pension records of any individual shall be accessible when required to be disclosed by another law, when disclosure is essential to the performance of official duties of a person duly authorized by this State or the United States, or when authorized by an individual in interest;…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10.

The Complainant alleges that the Custodian is unlawfully withholding records responsive to his request.