State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] • June 12, 2001 correspondence from Scott Eskwitt, Esq. to Thomas Savage, pertaining to powers of Executive Fire Council released with redactions,
  • June 18, 2001 correspondence from Domenick Monaco, Esq. to Michael Schotland, Esq. pertaining to Chief Piotrowski, resignation,
  • June 22, 2001 correspondence from Michael Schotland, Esq. to Domenick Monaco, Esq. pertaining to Chief Piotrowski, resignation.

OPRA places the responsibility for proving a claimed exemption on the Custodian. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in relevant part:

“…The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

The Custodian has provided that the requested records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to Executive Order 11, Section 2 and attorney-client privilege.