State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Counsel contends the documents were in part exempt from disclosure because the “redacted information is pre-decisional in nature,” and falls under the “deliberative process privilege.” 

Analysis

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, “all government records shall be subject to public access unless exempt from such access.”  Public access is exempt when the information is deemed to be “inter-agency or intra-agency advisory, consultative, or deliberative material.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.  Also, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, the “public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law.” 

The Vaughn Index provided by the Division of Law lacks specificity regarding the basis for the redaction of information from the documents responsive to the OPRA request. In  Vaughn v.