State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Vaughn Index provided by the Division of Law lacks specificity.  For all indexed documents, which assert a privilege concerning the OPRA request, the counsel for the Custodian makes the same general statement about the privilege and offers no explanation to justify the privilege.  Counsel contends the documents were in part exempt from disclosure because the “redacted information is pre-decisional in nature,” and falls under the “deliberative process privilege.” 

Analysis

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, “all government records shall be subject to public access unless exempt from such access.”  Public access is exempt when the information is deemed to be “inter-agency or intra-agency advisory, consultative, or deliberative material.”