State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian’s Counsel asserts that the information redacted from the requested documents contain “pre-decisional, deliberative discussion”[s] concerning the matter that the “DOL had never had cause to impose a special service charge in response to an OPRA request” and involved the discussions regarding how to assess the special service charge.”  The Custodian also makes the assertion that the redacted information is attorney-client privilege material, but has not explained what information subject to the redactions falls within this privilege. 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in relevant part:

“…The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law. If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed.

Simply declaring a document contains ACD material does not automatically make it so.  As with all privileges, application of the ACD privilege is limited to those circumstances that support its underlying policies.