State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Kohlman that he was attempting to secure the information requested.”  She stated further that all available records were compiled but had not been provided to the Complainant, since she thought the case was going to mediation. On August 23, 2004 the Custodian sent a letter to the Complainant stating what records were available and the cost of those records. The letter also stated that information for “unit # 501 and 503 were not in suit.”  The Custodian states that on August 30, 2004, all available records responsive to the request were mailed to the Complainant.  

Analysis

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) states in pertinent part:

“A Custodian shall promptly comply with a request to inspect, examine, copy, or provide a copy of a government record.

If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.”

While the Custodian failed to provide a written response to the Complainant, there was verbal communication concerning the OPRA request acknowledged by both parties.