State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Whether the Custodian properly responded to the Complainant’s request for travel expense records including vouchers pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.e.,  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g. and N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i.?

The (OPRA) provides for “immediate access” to vouchers. Specifically, OPRA states:

Immediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individual employment contracts, and public employee salary and overtime information. (emphasis added) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.e.

Additionally, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g. states that: 

“…[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy thereof…”

Also, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i. states that:

“Unless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request, provided that the record is currently available and not in storage or archived...”

The Complainant asserts that the Custodian failed to provide the requested travel expense records for almost three months and then only received records for three of individuals that he sought in his request.